Panjim 175

Special Project

The heritage city of Panjim has a unique cultural and social history, both within the context of the former Estado da India Portuguesa (1510 -1961) and the post-Liberation period as the capital of India’s smallest state. 2018 marks the 175th anniversary of the ascent of the riverside urban entity to the status of “urbs prima” in the territory, as well as within a vast maritime arc that stretches from Mozambique to Macau. The traders of the city and its nascent institutions were entirely global in their outlook and ambit, which is another difference between Panjim and so many other small cities scattered throughout the subcontinent.

Panjim 175 will address the urgent need to analyze, commemorate and celebrate the meaning and context of the city, both for its historical and cultural value, as well as an example of several intriguing “best practices” that have evolved over generations to serve as an outstanding example to the rest of the country.

Programming

Saturday, 15th December
11am – 4pm / Drop-in River Draw for children / Rhea D’Souza & Liz Kemp
7pm-8pm / Kuchipudi Nrithya Sandhya / Jaikishore Mosalikanti

Sunday, 16th December
11am – 4pm / Drop-in River Draw for children / Rhea D’Souza & Liz Kemp
11:30am–12:30pm / Rising From The Shadows of Old Goa: The Story of Panjim / Vishvesh Kandolkar
5pm–6pm / Mando Minimalism / Conducted by Parvesh Java
7pm-8pm/ To Die Upon a Kiss: An Adaptation of Shakespeare’s Othello

 Monday, 17th December
10am-12noon / Words and Images / Rhea D’Souza & Venita Coelho
11am – 4pm / Drop-in River Draw for Children / Rhea D’Souza & Liz Kemp
11:30am–12:30pm / Infosys Prize Lecture: Rapsodia Ibero-Indiana: Transoceanic Goa and The Musical World of Carlos Eugenio Ferreira (1869–1932) /Ananya Jahanara Kabir
5pm–5:30pm / Few Miles, Many Smiles / The Mustard Seed Art Company
6:30pm-7:30pm / Lokapalanmare/ Sadanam P.V. Balakrishnan

 Tuesday, 18th December
10am-12noon / Words and Images / Rhea D’Souza & Venita Coelho
11am – 4pm / Drop-in River Draw for Children / Rhea D’Souza & Liz Kemp
11:30am–12:30pm / The Story of Architecture in Goa / Poonam Verma Mascarenhas
4pm-5pm/ Photography of Birds: Art or Documentation? / Biswapriya Rahut

 Wednesday, 19th December
11am – 4pm / Drop-in River Draw for Children / Rhea D’Souza & Liz Kemp
11:30am–12:30pm / Angelo Da Fonseca: The Forgotten Master / Delio de Mendonca
2.30pm-4.30pm / Exhibit Alive / Visualised by Cornelia Sequeira
3.30pm-4.30pm / Bird Quiz / Goa Bird Conservation Network

Thursday, 20th December
11am – 4pm / Drop-in River Draw for children / Rhea D’Souza & Liz Kemp
11:30am–12:30pm / Panjim: Heritage Conservation For a Smart City / Raya Shankhwalker

 Friday, 21st December
11am – 4pm / Drop-in River Draw for Children / Rhea D’Souza & Liz Kemp
11:30am–12:30pm / Art and Alliances For Conservation / Nandini Velho
3pm–3:30pm, 4pm–4:30pm, 5pm–5:30pm / The Wedding of The Frogs: Bebeanche Kazaar
Conducted by Parvesh Java
6:30pm-8pm / Urubhangam

Saturday, 22nd December
11am – 4pm / Drop-in River Draw for children / Rhea D’Souza & Liz Kemp
11:30am-12:30pm / The Social Revolution in FN Souza’s Art / Jugneeta Sudan